Towards excellence, achievement and learning

Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

TEAL Consulting is committed to protecting your right to privacy as a user of our website in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act (1998). We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is kept secure against unauthorised access, loss, disclosure or destruction.

We will ensure that your personal data shall be:

Adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which it is processed.
Processed fairly and lawfully.

We may collect the following information:

Your name, the name of your organisation and your job title.
Contact information including email address, mailing address and telephone numbers.
Details of the products/services that interest you.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

This will enable us to provide you with information on the services you which interest you.
It will help us to improve our products and services.

We may periodically want to inform you about events, or products and services or other information which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provided. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We have legal obligations, under the Data Protection Act 1998, to collect any personal information that you provide to us fairly. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are obliged by law to disclose it.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box where you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us here.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Disclaimer

Nothing on this site constitutes consultancy advice or gives rise to any client/consultant relationship. Specific consultancy advice should be taken in relation to your specific organisational needs.
The information provided on this site is free of charge and is available to any user and/or visitor for personal reference only. The contents of this web site are protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights under international conventions. No copying of any words, images, graphic representations or other information contained in this web site is permitted either in whole or in part without the prior written permission of the webmaster for this site.  The contents of this site are for general information purposes only. While we endeavour to ensure that the information on this site is correct and up to date, no warranty, express or implied, is given regarding its accuracy. We do not accept any liability for error or omission.
The website contains links to other sites or addresses on the web. External sites are not part of the website and do not belong to TEAL Consulting. TEAL does not approve or endorse other websites nor is it responsible for their contents. The use of this website is at the visitor’s or user’s own personal risk. The company does not warrant that the website is free from errors, faults, viruses or other computer or data-corrupting or data-damaging material.