Towards excellence, achievement and learning

Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy
TEAL Consulting Privacy Policy
TEAL Consulting is committed to protecting your right to privacy in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act (1998) and the EU GDPR Data Protection law which comes into effect law will change on 25 May 2018.

This privacy policy sets out how TEAL Consulting uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our website or when you provide your contact details to TEAL Consulting either in person, email, by telephone or any other means.

TEAL Consulting is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

TEAL Consulting may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check the privacy policy on our website from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 May 2018.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

Name and job title.
Contact information including address, telephone number and email address.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

We will use your information to respond to you regarding the reason you contacted us.
Internal record keeping.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you specifically ‘opt in’ via our website or email to receiving communications:

Promotional emails about latest publications, new developments in our industry, our client work or other industry specific information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
We may occasionally also use your information to contact you for research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or sending us an email.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or sending us an email.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties under any circumstances.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us or send us an email. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
We promise:

To keep your data safe and private.
Not to sell your data.
To give you ways to manage and review your choices at any time.

Client engagements – your information

With reference to data which we hold as part of client engagements, we will normally destroy confidential information at the end of each assignment. We also adhere to the following:

Protect information by password and / or physical security.
Do not store data on vulnerable media.
Review data quarterly to test that it remains accurate, up to date and needed.
Destroy information that is no longer needed; treat ethically any information requests from third parties.
Back up computer files regularly.

Disclaimer

The website contains links to other sites or addresses on the web. External sites are not part of the website and do not belong to TEAL Consulting. TEAL does not approve or endorse other websites nor is it responsible for their contents. The use of this website is at the visitor’s or user’s own personal risk. The company does not warrant that the website is free from errors, faults, viruses or other computer or data-corrupting or data-damaging material.
Nothing on this site constitutes consultancy advice or gives rise to any client/consultant relationship. Specific consultancy advice should be taken in relation to your specific organisational needs.
The information provided on this site is free of charge and is available to any user and/or visitor for personal reference only. The contents of this web site are protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights under international conventions. No copying of any words, images, graphic representations or other information contained in this website is permitted either in whole or in part without the prior written permission of the webmaster for this site.
The contents of this site are for general information purposes only. While we endeavour to ensure that the information on this site is correct and up to date, no warranty, express or implied, is given regarding its accuracy. We do not accept any liability for error or omission.